Privacy

Effective Date: September 23, 2020

 

1.         INTRODUCTION

 

Hein, Esq. (“us,” “we,” or “Company”) is a sole proprietor and is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers, visitors, and other users of the Company Website (“the Site”). We created this Website Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the Site, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Site, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy.

 

2.         INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

 

2.1.      TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

(a)        AUTOMATIC INFORMATION COLLECTED. We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site:

 

(1)        IP addresses;

(2)        domain servers;

(3)        types of computers accessing the Site; and

(4)        types of web browsers used to access the Site (collectively “Traffic Data”).

 

Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site.

 

(b)        COOKIES. From time to time, we may use the standard “cookies” feature of major browser applications that allows us to store a small piece of data on your computer about your visit to our Web site. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data capture mechanisms on our website other than cookies. Cookies help us learn which areas of our site are useful and which areas need improvement. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience at our Web site may be diminished and some features may not work as they were intended.

 

(c)        PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED. In order for you to access certain services and to express interest in being contacted by us through our Site, we require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories of information:

 

(1)        Contact Data (such as your name, mailing address, and e-mail address);

(2)        Financial Data (such as your account or credit card number); and

(3)        Demographic Data (such as your zip code, age, and income).

 

Some Personal Information is public—meaning, already disclosed and known by the public, such as your name and address. Other Personal Information is nonpublic, such as banking, credit card, or confidential identification information (e.g. date of birth, social security number, etc.).

 

If you communicate with us by e-mail, post messages to any of our chat groups, bulletin boards, or forums, or otherwise complete online forms, surveys, or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

 

2.2.      USES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

(a)        COMPANY USE OF AUTOMATIC INFORMATION. We use anonymous information to analyze our Site traffic, but we do not examine this information for individually identifying information. In addition, we may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our site, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic Data and transaction information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

 

(b)        COMPANY USE OF COOKIES. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our site, or for other purposes. Promotions or advertisements displayed on our site may contain cookies. We do not have access to or control over information collected by outside advertisers on our site.

 

(c)        COMPANY USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. We may use your Personal Information to verify your identity, to check your qualifications, or to follow up with transactions initiated on the Site. We may also use your contact information to inform you of any changes to the Site, or to send you additional information about Company.

 

(1)        We use Contact Data to send you information about our company or our products or services, or promotional material from some of our partners, or to contact you when necessary.

(2)        We use your Financial Data to verify your qualifications for certain products or services and to bill you for products and services.

(3)        We use your Demographic Data to customize and tailor your experience on the Site, displaying content that we think you might be interested in and according to your preferences.

 

(d)        SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. We will not share your public or nonpublic Personal Information with any third parties without your consent or to comply with the law.

 

Even when consent is granted, the use of the Personal Information is to assist in providing services to you as requested or to improve your experience in using our Site. For example, we may share Demographic Data with advertisers and other third parties only on an aggregate (i.e., non-personally-identifiable) basis. We also may share Contact Data and Financial Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Site. Those business partners have all agreed to uphold the same standards of security and confidentiality that we have promised to you in this Privacy Policy, and they will only use your Contact Data and other Personal Information to carry out their specific business obligations to Company.

 

If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with any third parties, please email us at info@heinesq.com or select the “opt out” box on our online forms, where permitted. Please understand that such a request will likely limit your ability to take advantage of all of the features and services we offer on the Site. In addition, we maintain a procedure for you to review and request changes to your Personal Information; this procedure is described in Section 3.1, below.

 

(e)        CONTRACTUAL OR LEGALLY-COMPELLED DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. In addition, we may disclose Personal Information that you provide via this Website in the event of a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets, in which case Personal Information we collect via this Website will be among the assets transferred to the buyer. Furthermore, we may disclose your Personal Information to third parties to

 

  1. Comply with any court order, law enforcement, government agency, or other legal obligation;

  2. Enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; and

  3. Protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our clients, customers, employees, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection, information security, and other related matters.

 

(f)         USER CHOICE REGARDING COLLECTION, USE, AND DISTRIBUTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such an event, you can still access and use much of the Site; however you will not be able to access and use those portions of the Site that require your Personal Information. If you do not wish to receive information and promotional material from us or from some of our partners, you may select the appropriate “opt-out” option each time we ask you for Personal Information.

 

3.         CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

 

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce our Terms of Service.

 

Your Personal Information is stored on secure servers that are not accessible by third parties.

 

3.1.      ACCESS, UPDATE, AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION.

 

We maintain a procedure in order to help you confirm that your Personal Information remains correct and up-to-date. At any time, you may request a copy of your Personal Information by contacting us via email at info@heinesq.com. Upon receipt, review, and revision of the Personal Information, you may then return it to us to update in our system.

 

Unfortunately, we do not maintain any procedure for you to review or request changes to the information other than by email request. 

 

3.2.      LOST OR STOLEN INFORMATION.

 

You must promptly notify us if your credit card, user name, or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that credit card number, user name, or password from your account and update our records accordingly.

 

3.3.      PUBLIC FORUMS AND THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.

 

The Site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We also make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and news groups available to you. Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. We have no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.

 

4.         UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY.

 

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the Site and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site.

 

5.         YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

 

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide Personal Information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once each calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately preceding calendar year.

 

To obtain this information, please send an e-mail message to info@heinesq.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide in response the requested information to you at your e-mail address.

 

Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only required information will be included in our response.

 

6.         CHILDREN PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

We do not market to and do not knowingly collect any Personal Information or Analytics Data from or about a child under the age of 18 without the consent of the child’s parent or legal guardian. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from a child under 18 years of age, we will promptly take all reasonable measures to delete that data from our systems.

© 2019 Hein, Esq.       418 B Street, 4th Floor, Santa Rosa, CA 95401        707-921-3913        justin@heinesq.com

  • Justin D. Hein
  • Twitter Clean
  • LinkedIn Clean